Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Decodata B.V., a Dutch limited liability company registered in the trade register under number 71916229 (‘Decodata’), attaches great importance to the protection, confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. In this privacy statement we explain which of your personal data we collect when you visit our website visit or do business with us and how we use it.

Our services

Decodata operates a data management SaaS solution for structuring and enriching product specifications intended for online sales channels, which can be found via www.decodata.io (the ‘Site’) and for which Decodata operates a portal for its customers (the ‘Portal’). This privacy statement applies to these services.

What personal data is collected?

You decide which data you provide to us. Depending on how you use the Site and / or the Portal, we collect the following personal data:

  • Personal name
  • Company details
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • IP-address
  • Device ID
  • Geographical location details
  • Company bank account number, which is personal data if you are a private individual or your company is a sole proprietorship

The purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Decodata processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • In case of your contact request via the Site, to contact you
  • In case of engaging in business with us, to enter into an agreement with you
  • The performance of the agreement we signed with you
  • Engaging third parties in connection with the execution of the agreement
  • Being able to handle payments
  • Sending news items

The processing therefore takes place in accordance with the following principles that are recognized in the General Data Processing Regulation (‘GDPR’):

  • Your consent to the processing
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of your agreement with us
  • The processing is necessary for the representation of our legitimate business interests, for example i) to be able to carry out our business activities , ii) for the purpose of certain forms of marketing and sales, and iii) for the security of our network and systems
  • The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, such as the retention obligation for administrative data

The period during which we keep personal data

Decodata does not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Category Retention period Reason
Personal name During 5 years Business purposes, i.e. contacting you as potential customer
Company details During 5 years Business purposes, i.e. contacting you as (potential) customer
E-mail address During 5 years Business purposes, i.e. contacting you as (potential) customer
Phone number During 5 years Business purposes, i.e. contacting you as (potential) customer
IP address During the term of the agreement and up to 1 year thereafter Analysis of visitor behavior on the website
Device ID During the term of the agreement and up to 1 year thereafter Analysis of visitor behavior on the website
Geographical location details During the term of the agreement and up to 1 year thereafter Analysis of visitor behavior on the website
Bank account number (only for customers who get access to our Portal) During the term of the agreement and up to 5 years thereafter Comply with legal data retention obligation for companies

Third parties receiving data from our clients

Decodata does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it to third parties if this is necessary for our legitimate business interests, the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Where necessary, we conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. In the case of passing on data, we provide the third party with as minimal personal data as possible. Decodata remains responsible for these processing operations. While our partners may change over time, in particular, these include:

Organization type Data processing
Suppliers of services that Decodata uses in its business operation such as chat services, planning tools and newsletters Possibly all data provided
Independent contractors, such as marketing or IT specialists The data necessary for the requested assignment
Hosting partner All received data
Accountant Company name and invoicing data in the context of preparing our annual figures

Of course Decodata has the exact company names and contact details of the above parties.

Where are your personal data processed?

Your data are partly stored in the Netherlands or other EU countries and partly in the United States.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Decodata uses cookies for functional , analytical and tracking purposes . For this we refer you to the cookie statement.

Automated decision making

Decodata does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Decodata).

How we protect personal data

Decodata takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. We use a range of security technologies and processes to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure, including encryption of personal data both in transit and at rest using state-of-the-art encryption algorithms and following best practices. Our servers are housed in secure and controlled environments administered by Amazon Web Services (“AWS”), which are protected as per the AWS Cloud Security policy (https://aws.amazon.com/security/). We conclude agreements with third parties that receive your personal data through us to protect this purpose.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Decodata and you have the right to data portability. That means you may file a request to us to receive a computer file with the personal data which we have collected from you.

You can file a request to access, correction, deletion or data transmission from your personal or request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to privacy@decodata.io.

If you have any complaints with regard to the data processing by us, you may file a complaint to our local supervising authority, being the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, which can be found via https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Decodata B.V.
Laan van Kronenburg 14
1183 AS Amstelveen
The Netherlands